Agilent owns World Trade, which owns interests in foreign entities that are treated as disregarded entities for federal income tax purposes. World Trade is a bare holding company and has no property and payroll of its own.
In filing its Colorado combined return, Agilent excluded World Trade from the filing group, taking the position that World Trade did not meet the definition of an “includable C corporation” under Colorado Revised Statutes section 39-22-303(12)(c), which provides that an “includable C corporation” is defined as “any C corporation which has more than 20% of the C corporation’s property and payroll as determined by factoring pursuant to section 24-60-1301 (referring to the Multistate Tax Compact) assigned to locations inside the United States,” and Colorado Code of Reg. section 39-22-303.12(c), which provides that “only those corporations whose property and payroll factors are assigned 20% or more to locations inside the United States may be